GS1 128 Barcode

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Barcode .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
ArnaudS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:57 pm

GS1 128 Barcode

Post by ArnaudS » Wed May 10, 2017 1:13 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to create a GS1-128 Barcode with the symbologie indentifier "]C1" and 12 character.

But i can't find the write syntax.

I'm using VB.NET and I have try this:

Code: Select all

'pWriter is a BarcodeWriter
'pText is my codebar value

Dim lsi As New GS1_128BarcodeSymbology()
 pWriter.Settings.ValueItems = New ValueItemBase() {New TextValueItem(pText)}
lsi.Encode(pWriter.Settings.ValueItems.First(), pWriter.Settings)
lEncoddeText = lsi.ToString()

Also try this, but the AI appears in the final codebar :

Code: Select all

Dim lsi As New GS1_128BarcodeSymbology()
                            
pWriter.Settings.ValueItems = New ValueItemBase() {New TextValueItem(pText)}
  
Dim aiValues As GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue() = New GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue(0) {}  
Dim ai  As GS1ApplicationIdentifier = GS1ApplicationIdentifiers.FindApplicationIdentifier("10")
aiValues(0) = New GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue(ai, pText)   
                              
Dim lGsi = New GS1ValueItem(aiValues)

lsi.Encode(lGsi, pWriter.Settings)
                            
lEncoddeText = lGsi.PrintableValue
have anyone a hint or a sample ?

Thanks in advance.
Arnaud

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by Alex » Wed May 10, 2017 2:19 pm

Hi Arnaud,

Please see example here:
https://www.vintasoft.com/docs/vsbarcod ... Codec.html

Best regards, Alexander

ArnaudS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:57 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by ArnaudS » Wed May 10, 2017 2:42 pm

Thank's you for your reply but i still have a problem, the sample don't show how to remove the 'AI' from the readable barcode.

I don't wan't to show the 'AI' in the code barre.

Is there a way to encode As a GS1 128 and don't show up the ApplicationIdentifier ?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by Alex » Wed May 10, 2017 4:49 pm

Do you want to write the GS1 value directly to the barcode? If yes, you need create Code128 barcode and write the GS1 value.

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest