Network scanner

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
ramond
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:16 am

Network scanner

Post by ramond » Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:19 am

Hi, I have a Toshiba network scanner I use it?. using a protocol such as TCP / IP or another.
Thanks

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Network scanner

Post by Alex » Wed Dec 02, 2009 9:33 am

Hello,

There is no difference between local and network scanners in TWAIN standard.

You should open the User Interface of the scanner and enable "access from local computer" if you want want to work with network scanner from computer to which scanner is connected. Scanner may not support "access from local computer" feature - for more info you should contact scanner's manufacturer.

You should create client-server application if you want to access scanner from remote computers. Examples available here:
http://www.vintasoft.com/vstwain-dotnet-examples.html

Best regards, Alexander

ramond
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:16 am

Re: Network scanner

Post by ramond » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:30 am

ok. I have not properly explained to a photocopying machine is a scanner connected via Ethernet.

Syd Opera
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:27 am

Re: Network scanner

Post by Syd Opera » Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:41 pm

We also have a network scanner which is connected via IP. One each client machine we have installed the Twain driver that came with the network scanner/photocopier/printer and it works just fine. The TWAIN drivers/software recognise where the scanner is and work to that location. Most of the larger Brother, Minolta, HP and other manufacturers have Client installs for TWAIN scanning.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest