SET ADF AUTOFEED

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
ATSATS
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:35 pm

SET ADF AUTOFEED

Post by ATSATS » Tue Feb 16, 2010 1:37 pm

I have a Kodak i260 scanner and have the following error when I try to use the ADF mode, and set
'VSTwain1.AutoFeed = True

scanner generates an error: "Error Capability"


below my code ...

VSTwain1.StartDevice()
'VSTwain1.SelectSource()
VSTwain1.ShowUI = False
'VSTwain1.DisableAfterAcquire = True
VSTwain1.MaxImages = 1
VSTwain1.AutoCleanBuffer = True
VSTwain1.OpenDataSource()
VSTwain1.UnitOfMeasure = UnitOfMeasure.Inches
VSTwain1.PixelType = PixelType.BW
VSTwain1.Resolution = 200

VSTwain1.TiffMultiPage = False
VSTwain1.TiffCompression = TiffCompression.Auto
If VSTwain1.Duplex <> DuplexMode.None Then
VSTwain1.DuplexEnabled = False 'ABILITA il DUPLEX
End If
If VSTwain1.FeederPresent Then
VSTwain1.FeederEnabled = True
'VSTwain1.AutoFeed = True 'SCANSIONE CONTINUA'
If VSTwain1.FeederLoaded Then
VSTwain1.Acquire()
End If
End If

THANK YOU

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1474
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: SET ADF AUTOFEED

Post by Alex » Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:41 pm

Hello,

I think scanner does not support CAP_AUTOFEED capability. You can see a list of capabilities supported by the scanner in our Advanced demo - run the demo and press the "Get Source info" button.

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests