Getting Scanners predefined resolutions

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
albertocardoso
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:17 pm

Getting Scanners predefined resolutions

Post by albertocardoso » Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:24 pm

Hello.

Well I'm trying to get all the predefined resolutions of a scanner.
For example, my hp scanner has predefined resolutions (96/128/300/etc). I want to get those predefined resolutions and set them in a combobox.
The solution at this moment is a numeric up and down control that can capture values between the capMax and capMin of the device.

Bonus question!
Is there any way to filter the selects source to only show scanners and not cameras?

Thanks in advance

The very best,
Alberto

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Getting Scanners predefined resolutions

Post by Alex » Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:27 am

Hello Alberto,

Unfortunately, TWAIN doesn’t provide a direct way to know type of device. In most cases webcams supports 24-bpp bit depth only.

And here is a list of capabilities which are normally supported by webcams only:
- Flash
- Flash2
- ExposureTime
- BatteryMinutes
- BatteryPercentage
- CameraPreviewInterface
- PowerSupply
- ZoomFactor

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest