Duplex scanning not available

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
derek_k
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 2:12 am

Duplex scanning not available

Post by derek_k » Wed May 12, 2010 2:16 am

I can't seem to get duplex scanning working with HP Scanjet 5000 or 7000 devices. The capability is clearly there as I can do a duplex scan from the Windows image acquisition tool, but the VSTwain.Duplex property is always DuplexMode.None (using either the WIA or TWAIN device).

Any ideas?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1445
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Duplex scanning not available

Post by Alex » Wed May 12, 2010 9:02 am

Hello,

You should check available duplex modes before using the duplex. Please run our Advanced Demo, select he scanner, press the "Get Source info" button and check which duplex modes are available.

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest