Setting webcam resolution;

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Twain .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
GabVap
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:33 pm

Setting webcam resolution;

Post by GabVap » Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:38 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to get/set resolutions for a webcam, but the GetResolutions method returns an empty array, and any value other than the default (75) i try to put in for the resolution cause the error "error to set capability value". Any ideas what i may be doing wrong?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by Alex » Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:07 am

Hello,

What camera do you have? I think your camera supports only 75 dpi resolution.

Best regards, Alexander

GabVap
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by GabVap » Thu Aug 12, 2010 5:15 pm

I have a HP Elite Autofocus webcam. I can change resolution if I use the app that comes with the webcam, (it`s supposed to be a 19.1 Megapixel webcam), so i know it supports more than one. I just can't seem to be able to get the correct values or set them.

GabVap
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by GabVap » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:44 pm

Maybe i'm not clear with my question.

One of my coworker tells me that 75 dpi is the default and only value for the dpi property of cameras, so maybe i'm not trying to change the right property.

My problem is, the photos i take are coming out in VGA quality (640x480). When i use the app supplied with the camera, i can go up to 5120x3840, and i've got many choice in between (800x600, 960x720, 1024x768.. etc..) That's what i'm trying to change. Anyway to get and set those values? Or would you need any other information to be able to help me?

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by Alex » Sat Aug 14, 2010 5:02 pm

Hello,

Most of webcam drivers allow to change resolution only from the User Interface.

Please use the Device.GetSupportedHorizontalResolutions and Device.GetSupportedVerticallResolutions methods and get resolutions supported by webcam.

Best regards, Alexander

evalyne
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:21 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by evalyne » Mon Sep 05, 2011 9:26 am

How do you Install your webcam on your laptop if its built into your laptop? I have a Gateway laptop, not sure what type, but it has a 1.3 megapixel webcam on it and i have no idea how to install it. I've looked all over my laptop and i still cant find out a way to install it.
____________________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com
Last edited by evalyne on Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: Setting webcam resolution;

Post by Alex » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:39 pm

Hello,

VintaSoftTwain.NET SDK allows to work with any TWAIN devices, this means that you need to have TWAIN or WIA driver for your device (webcam).

Best regards, Alexander

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest