GS1 128 Barcode

Questions, comments and suggestions concerning VintaSoft Barcode .NET SDK.

Moderator: Alex

Post Reply
ArnaudS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:57 pm

GS1 128 Barcode

Post by ArnaudS »

Hi,

I'm trying to create a GS1-128 Barcode with the symbologie indentifier "]C1" and 12 character.

But i can't find the write syntax.

I'm using VB.NET and I have try this:

Code: Select all

'pWriter is a BarcodeWriter
'pText is my codebar value

Dim lsi As New GS1_128BarcodeSymbology()
 pWriter.Settings.ValueItems = New ValueItemBase() {New TextValueItem(pText)}
lsi.Encode(pWriter.Settings.ValueItems.First(), pWriter.Settings)
lEncoddeText = lsi.ToString()

Also try this, but the AI appears in the final codebar :

Code: Select all

Dim lsi As New GS1_128BarcodeSymbology()
                            
pWriter.Settings.ValueItems = New ValueItemBase() {New TextValueItem(pText)}
  
Dim aiValues As GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue() = New GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue(0) {}  
Dim ai  As GS1ApplicationIdentifier = GS1ApplicationIdentifiers.FindApplicationIdentifier("10")
aiValues(0) = New GS1ApplicationIdentifierValue(ai, pText)   
                              
Dim lGsi = New GS1ValueItem(aiValues)

lsi.Encode(lGsi, pWriter.Settings)
                            
lEncoddeText = lGsi.PrintableValue
have anyone a hint or a sample ?

Thanks in advance.
Arnaud
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 2303
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by Alex »

Hi Arnaud,

Please see example here:
https://www.vintasoft.com/docs/vsbarcod ... Codec.html

Best regards, Alexander
ArnaudS
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 12:57 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by ArnaudS »

Thank's you for your reply but i still have a problem, the sample don't show how to remove the 'AI' from the readable barcode.

I don't wan't to show the 'AI' in the code barre.

Is there a way to encode As a GS1 128 and don't show up the ApplicationIdentifier ?
Alex
Site Admin
Posts: 2303
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm

Re: GS1 128 Barcode

Post by Alex »

Do you want to write the GS1 value directly to the barcode? If yes, you need create Code128 barcode and write the GS1 value.

Best regards, Alexander
Post Reply