Hi, I have an canon lide 90 flatbled scanner, i would like to add an other page to my scan process, just like a manual auto feed.
is this possible? i cannot find any information in the manual.
if so can you give me an example.
Regards
Sjaak
ask for next page with fladbled scanner
Moderator: Alex
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2397
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm
Re: ask for next page with fladbled scanner
Hello Sjaak,
You should enable acquisition process in a loop if you want to acquire some pages from flatbed scanner.
Here is an example:
Best regards, Alexander
You should enable acquisition process in a loop if you want to acquire some pages from flatbed scanner.
Here is an example:
Code: Select all
VSTwain1.appProductName = "MyTwainApplication"
If VSTwain1.StartDevice() Then
VSTwain1.SelectSource
VSTwain1.showUI = False
Dim scanAnotherPath As Boolean
scanAnotherPage = True
While scanAnotherPage
While VSTwain1.AcquireModal() = 1
Set Image1.Picture = VSTwain1.GetCurrentImage()
If VSTwain1.SaveImage(0, "c:\test.tiff") = 0 Then
MsgBox(VSTwain1.errorString)
End If
Wend
If MsgBox("Stop scan?") = MsgBoxResult.Ok Then
scanAnotherPage = False
End If
Wend
Else
MsgBox VSTwain1.errorString
End If
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 2:13 am
Re: ask for next page with fladbled scanner
Dear Alex,
The code worked, only the second page has an bad quality.
Can you help me with te solution?
function Scan()
{
try
{
var randomnumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*11111111111111)
var imgPath = "c:\\Scan\\" + randomnumber + ".tiff"
VSTwain1.StartDevice()
VSTwain1.maxImages=10
VSTwain1.autoCleanBuffer=1
VSTwain1.disableAfterAcquire=1
VSTwain1.transferMode = 1
VSTwain1.ShowUI=0
VSTwain1.OpenDataSource()
VSTwain1.unitOfMeasure=0
VSTwain1.pixelType=0
VSTwain1.resolution=600
VSTwain1.autoBright = 1
VSTwain1.tiffMultiPage = 1
var scanAnotherPage = 1;
var iPage = 0;
while (scanAnotherPage)
{
while (VSTwain1.AcquireModal() == 1)
{
//var Image1 = VSTwain1.GetCurrentImage();
if (VSTwain1.SaveImage(iPage, imgPath) == 0)
alert(VSTwain1.errorString)
}
if (confirm("Wilt u nog een pagina scannen?") == 0)
scanAnotherPage = 0;
iPage++
}
}
catch (e)
{
SelectScanner();
alert("Probeer opnieuw de scan opdracht uit te voeren");
}
The code worked, only the second page has an bad quality.
Can you help me with te solution?
function Scan()
{
try
{
var randomnumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*11111111111111)
var imgPath = "c:\\Scan\\" + randomnumber + ".tiff"
VSTwain1.StartDevice()
VSTwain1.maxImages=10
VSTwain1.autoCleanBuffer=1
VSTwain1.disableAfterAcquire=1
VSTwain1.transferMode = 1
VSTwain1.ShowUI=0
VSTwain1.OpenDataSource()
VSTwain1.unitOfMeasure=0
VSTwain1.pixelType=0
VSTwain1.resolution=600
VSTwain1.autoBright = 1
VSTwain1.tiffMultiPage = 1
var scanAnotherPage = 1;
var iPage = 0;
while (scanAnotherPage)
{
while (VSTwain1.AcquireModal() == 1)
{
//var Image1 = VSTwain1.GetCurrentImage();
if (VSTwain1.SaveImage(iPage, imgPath) == 0)
alert(VSTwain1.errorString)
}
if (confirm("Wilt u nog een pagina scannen?") == 0)
scanAnotherPage = 0;
iPage++
}
}
catch (e)
{
SelectScanner();
alert("Probeer opnieuw de scan opdracht uit te voeren");
}
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2397
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:21 pm
Re: ask for next page with fladbled scanner
You should initialize all necessary parameters for each scanned page. Here is corrected code:
Code: Select all
function Scan()
{
try
{
var randomnumber=Math.floor(Math.random()*11111111111111)
var imgPath = "c:\\Scan\\" + randomnumber + ".tiff"
VSTwain1.StartDevice()
VSTwain1.maxImages=10
VSTwain1.autoCleanBuffer=1
VSTwain1.disableAfterAcquire=1
VSTwain1.transferMode = 1
VSTwain1.ShowUI=0
VSTwain1.tiffMultiPage = 1
var scanAnotherPage = 1;
var iPage = 0;
while (scanAnotherPage)
{
VSTwain1.OpenDataSource()
VSTwain1.unitOfMeasure=0
VSTwain1.pixelType=0
VSTwain1.resolution=600
VSTwain1.autoBright = 1
while (VSTwain1.AcquireModal() == 1)
{
//var Image1 = VSTwain1.GetCurrentImage();
if (VSTwain1.SaveImage(iPage, imgPath) == 0)
alert(VSTwain1.errorString)
}
if (confirm("Wilt u nog een pagina scannen?") == 0)
scanAnotherPage = 0;
iPage++
}
}
catch (e)
{
SelectScanner();
alert("Probeer opnieuw de scan opdracht uit te voeren");
}
}